PRIVACY POLICY

 

About this policy

 

This policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which apply to the collection and use of your personal information. We are committed to the protection of the personal information of all of our customers. This policy provides you with information on how we deal with your information including how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

 

Please take some time to read through this policy before you provide us with any personal information. We may amend this policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.

 

What information do we collect?

 

Generally, the information we collect about customers includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and email addresses which are necessary for our functions and activities.

 

How do we collect personal information?

 

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products from us, return goods, request goods be delivered to you, contact us or provide feedback/complaints to us. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified.

 

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We use secure payment platforms to process online orders.

 

Why we collect and how we use information?

 

We collect and use your information to –

Sell, deliver, administer, improve and personalize our products. Process payments and credit checks. To undertake and administer promotions, marketing activities, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities.

 

How do we use personal information?

 

If we hold personal information about you, we will not use or disclose it for another purpose unless you consent to this, you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it for that other purpose, or it is required or authorized by law or a court/tribunal order.

 

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. After a transaction, your private information (financial) will not be stored on our servers.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

 

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone else unless –

     a) You have consented to the disclosure,

     b) You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those outside parties,

     c) If it is reasonably necessary, in our opinion, to protect our rights or property or that of any third party or to avoid injury to any person or      property,

     d) It is otherwise required or authorized by law.

 

How do you contact us?

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below –

Emailing us at:  hello@purehomeliving.com.au

Calling us on:   07 4125 7031

PURE Home Living